THE MSI BLOG





    THE MSI TWITTERVERSE





    • Twitter
    • Facebook
    • LinkedIn


    Privacy Policy

    MSI is a marketing research company conducting market research surveys on behalf of our client companies. We handle information given to us by our client companies. That information pertains to individuals. MSI is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information of all entities, to the extent permitted by law. Any information about visitors collected via registration forms (such as contact names, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses) is used solely to facilitate inquiries regarding our services, and is never sold or rented to outside entities for commercial purposes. Information collected passively (via cookies) is used solely to enhance visitor usability. MSI maintains strict confidentiality with all clients; we do not divulge the results of any client engagements or studies without prior consent. Occasionally, MSI will publish highlights of key client engagements for marketing purposes, but will do so without revealing client identity or proprietary information. Information gathered from respondents to surveys will be used mainly for analysis purposes. As a result of participating in one of our surveys, respondents will not be subject to any sales or marketing efforts. This web site contains links to other sites, and MSI is not responsible for the privacy policies therein.

    MSI EU-US, Swiss-US Privacy Shield Privacy Policy

    MSI International East, Inc. complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. MSI International East, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has investigatory authority with jurisdiction over MSI.

    Notice

    MSI collects personal data from and about individuals for use generally in connection with the operation of its business. Such personal data is used by MSI to provide market research, or other goods and services to its clients. "Personal data" means data that is transferred to the United States from the EU and Switzerland; is about, or relates to, an identified or identifiable individual; can be linked to that individual; and/ or is recorded. Personal data may include, among other things, an individual's name, address, phone number or e-mail address for the payment of monetary incentives earned through survey participation. Furthermore, the term "personal data" does not include data that pertains to a specific individual, but from which that individual cannot reasonably be identified. Unless otherwise indicated, references herein to personal data include sensitive personal data (see below for definition). "Sensitive personal data" is the portion of personal data that indicates an individual's medical or health condition, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, union membership, sexual orientation, or actual or alleged criminal activity. MSI may disclose personal data to third parties when such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for MSI to provide such services to its clients or otherwise for operation of MSI's business. MSI may also disclose personal data to third parties in circumstances described in the "Onward Transfer to Third Parties" section below. When MSI receives personal data from the EU and Switzerland merely for processing purposes, in this capacity we are not acting as a data controller. All individual data is being handled by our clients, who are the data controllers and with whom those individuals originally placed their personal information.

    Choice

    Individuals may at any time be directed toward MSI client companies who control their personal information to address any changes by sending an email to hjeffers@msimsi.com or by writing to MSI International East, 650 Park Ave, Suite 100, King of Prussia, 19406, USA, or by contacting MSI Compliance Officer Hugh Jeffers by phone at (610)265-2000. We will use reasonable efforts to immediately remove them from our respondent list and stop asking them to participate in surveys if such request is made to MSI by any individual. Parents or legal guardians of any child under the age of 18 may opt-out on behalf of the child in the same way. Please note that opting-out of our surveys will not automatically cause us to delete Personal, Demographic, or Operating Information about an individual (or child) that we have previously collected. We will use reasonable efforts to do so, however, upon request.

    Onward Transfer to Third Parties

    Personal Information (including survey responses) will not be shared with any third party, except that we may disclose your information if we believe we are required to do so by law; we need to do so to protect someone's safety or our rights and property; or in order to comply with this policy or other policies that may be applicable. In addition, MSI transfers data to third parties in order for survey respondents to receive gift cards or prizes for their survey participation. All survey respondents opt-in to receive the prizes upon completion of the survey. In cases when we release survey data (including the respondent’s personal information) to our sponsoring client, the client may follow up with the respondent to address a specific problem or complaint. MSI may be liable for the appropriate transfer of personal information to third parties.

    Please note that MSI is obliged to release personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    Security

    MSI takes reasonable precautions to protect personal data from loss, misuse, tampering, destruction and unauthorized access. These precautions include password protections for online information systems, and restricted access to personal data.

    Children's Privacy

    MSI believes it is especially important to protect children's privacy and encourages parents and guardians to monitor their children's participation in any survey research, whether via Internet, in-person, telephone, or mail.
    MSI complies with all applicable national and international children's privacy regulations. For online research with children under the age of 13, MSI's research users comply with the regulations of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which requires, among other things, prior parental consent, followed by independent confirmation of that consent. MSI also affords children's Personal Information all of the protections that we provide to our other respondents. If you would like to contact us about your child's Personal Information or to find out how you can have your child's Personal Information removed from our database, please contact MSI's Compliance Officer Hugh Jeffers at 650 Park Avenue, Suite 100, King of Prussia, PA 19406; telephone (610) 265-2000.

    Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

    MSI takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is accurate, complete, current and relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

    Access

    MSI acknowledges the individual’s right to access their personal information. Upon request and consistent with any applicable client commitments, MSI will direct individuals toward MSI client companies who control their personal information to access their personal data and to correct any erroneous information. The individual may need to provide sufficient identifying information to the data controller company.

    Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

    In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, MSI International East, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact MSI International East, Inc.at: MSI Compliance Officer Hugh Jeffers at 650 Park Avenue, Suite 100, King of Prussia, PA 19406; telephone (610) 265-2000. MSI International East, Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumersfor more information and to file a complaint. As a last resort, and under certain limited conditions, individuals may invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

    Modification or Amendment

    MSI may modify or amend this Statement from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Statement on the web at http://www.msimsi.com. If MSI amends this Statement, the new Statement will apply to personal data previously collected only insofar as the rights of the individuals affected are not reduced. So long as MSI complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Agreements, MSI will not modify this policy in a manner inconsistent with the directives. By agreeing to participate in MSI's research surveys, you signify your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.




    Política de privacidad

    MSI es una empresa de investigación de marketing que lleva adelante encuestas de investigación de mercado en nombre de nuestras empresas clientes. Nosotros manejamos la información que nos proporcionan dichas empresas. Esa información pertenece a personas. MSI tiene el compromiso de mantener la privacidad y seguridad de la información personal de todas las entidades en la medida en que la ley lo permita. Toda información sobre los visitantes obtenida a través de formularios de registro (como nombres de contacto, números de teléfono y direcciones de correo electrónico) se utiliza únicamente para facilitar las consultas relacionadas con nuestros servicios y nunca se vende ni alquila a entidades externas con fines comerciales. La información obtenida de forma pasiva (a través de cookies) se utiliza únicamente para mejorar la facilidad de uso del visitante. MSI mantiene una estricta confidencialidad con todos los clientes; no divulgamos los resultados de ninguna participación o ningún estudio de los clientes sin el consentimiento previo. En ocasiones, MSI publicará partes destacadas de participaciones clave de clientes con fines de comercialización, pero lo hará sin revelar la identidad del cliente ni información de propiedad exclusiva. La información obtenida de los participantes de las encuestas se usará principalmente con fines de análisis. Como resultado de la participación en una de nuestras encuestas, los encuestados no serán objeto de ninguna venta o campaña de comercialización. Este sitio web contiene enlaces a otros sitios, y MSI no es responsable de las políticas de privacidad de los mismos.

    Política de privacidad de MSI según el Escudo de Privacidad UE- EE. UU y Suiza-EE. UU
    MSI International East, Inc. cumple con los marco de los Escudos de Privacidad UE-EE. UU. y Suiza- EE. UU. propuestos por el Departamento de Comercio de los EE. UU. en referencia a la recopilación, el uso y la retención de información por parte de la Unión Europea y Suiza a los Estados Unidos,respectivamente. MSI International East, Inc. ha certificado al Departamento de Comercio que cumple con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad en materia de aviso, elección, responsabilidad por transferencia, seguridad, integridad de los datos y limitación de finalidad, acceso y recurso, aplicación y responsabilidad. Si existe algún conflicto entre las políticas de esta política de privacidad y los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad, prevalecerán los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad. Para obtener más información sobre el programa del Escudo de Privacidad y para ver nuestra página de certificación, visite https://www.privacyshield.gov/. La Comisión Federal de Comercio (FTC) tiene autoridad investigativa con jurisdicción sobre MSI.

    Aviso
    MSI recopila información personal de individuos, y sobre ellos, para utilizarla generalmente en relación con sus operaciones empresariales. MSI utiliza esta información personal para proporcionar investigación de mercado u otros bienes y servicios a sus clientes. "Información personal" significa los datos que se transfieren a los Estados Unidos desde la Unión Europea y Suiza que tratan de una persona identificada o identificable o se relacionan con ella, se pueden vincular con dicha persona y/o se registran. La información personal puede incluir, entre otras cosas, el nombre de una persona, su dirección, número de teléfono o dirección de correo electrónico para el pago de los incentivos monetarios ganados a través de la participación en encuestas. Además, el término "información personal" no incluye datos que pertenecen a una persona específica, sino datos a partir de los cuales dicha persona no puede ser identificada de manera razonable. A menos que se indique de otro modo, las referencias a información personal en el presente documento incluyen información personal confidencial (vea la definición a continuación). "Información personal confidencial" es la parte de la información personal que indica el estado médico o de salud de una persona, su origen racial o étnico, sus opiniones políticas, su religión, afiliación a un sindicato, orientación sexual, o actividad delictiva real o supuesta. MSI puede divulgar información personal a terceros cuando dicha divulgación sea necesaria o apropiada para que MSI proporcione servicios a sus clientes o de otro modo para la ejecución de los negocios de MSI. MSI también puede divulgar información personal a terceros en las circunstancias que se describen en la sección siguiente "Transferencia a terceros". Cuando MSI recibe información personal proveniente de la UE y Suiza con meros fines de procesamiento, no actuamos como controlador de datos. Toda la información personal está en manos de nuestros clientes, que son los controladores de los datos y a quienes esas personas proporcionaron originalmente su información personal.

    Elección
    Las personas pueden dirigirse en cualquier momento a las empresas clientes de MSI que controlan su información personal para dar curso a cualquier cambio. Para eso deben enviar un correo electrónico a hjeffers@msimsi.com, escribir a MSI International East, 650 Park Ave, Suite 100, King of Prussia, 19406, EE. UU. o ponerse en contacto con el funcionario de MSI encargado de cumplimiento, Hugh Jeffers, llamando al (610) 265-2000. Haremos todos los esfuerzos razonables para eliminar de inmediato de nuestra lista de participantes y dejar de enviar invitaciones a participar en encuestas a quienes hagan dicha solicitud a MSI. Los padres o tutores legales de un menor de 18 años pueden solicitar en nombre del menor que se lo elimine de la lista de participantes de la misma manera. Tenga en cuenta que elegir no ser tenido en cuenta para participar en encuestas no hará que eliminemos en forma automática la información personal, demográfica u operativa sobre una persona (o un menor) que hayamos recopilado anteriormente. Sin embargo, haremos todo lo posible por hacerlo, a pedido.

    Transferencia a terceros
    La información personal (que incluye las respuestas a encuestas) no se compartirá con ningún tercero, excepto que divulguemos su información por considerar que lo exige la ley, si necesitamos hacerlo para proteger la seguridad de alguien o nuestros derechos y propiedad, o para cumplir con esta política u otras políticas que puedan aplicarse. Además, MSI transfiere datos a terceros para que los participantes de las encuestas reciban tarjetas de regalo o premios por participar en encuestas. Todos los encuestados aceptan voluntariamente recibir premios luego de completar la encuesta. En los casos en los que revelamos información sobre las encuestas (incluso la información personal del encuestado) a nuestro cliente patrocinador, el cliente puede realizar un seguimiento con el encuestado para solucionar un problema o reclamo específico. MSI puede ser responsable de la transferencia apropiada de información personal a terceros.

    Tenga en cuenta que MSI tiene la obligación de dar a conocer información personal en respuesta a solicitudes ajustadas a derecho efectuadas por parte de autoridades públicas, incluso para cumplir con requisitos de seguridad nacional o de las fuerzas del orden.

    Seguridad
    MSI toma precauciones razonables para proteger la información personal de pérdida, mal uso, falsificación, destrucción y acceso no autorizado. Estas precauciones incluyen protecciones con contraseña para sistemas de información en línea y acceso restringido a la información personal.

    Privacidad de los menores
    MSI cree que es especialmente importante proteger la privacidad de los menores y alentar a padres y tutores a supervisar la participación de sus hijos en cualquier encuesta de investigación, ya sea en Internet, en persona, por teléfono o por correo. MSI cumple todas las leyes pertinentes nacionales e internacionales relacionadas con la privacidad de los menores de edad. Para las investigaciones en Internet con niños menores de 13 años de edad, los usuarios de investigaciones de MSI cumplen con las regulaciones de la Ley de Protección de Privacidad Infantil en Internet (COPPA, por su sigla en inglés) que exige, entre otras cosas, el consentimiento previo de los padres seguido de una confirmación independiente de dicho consentimiento. MSI también proporciona a la información personal de menores todas las protecciones que brindamos a nuestros otros encuestados. Si desea comunicarse con nosotros en relación con la información personal de su hijo o para averiguar cómo puede hacer para quitar la información personal de su hijo de nuestra base de datos, comuníquese con el funcionario de MSI encargado de cumplimiento, Hugh Jeffers, en 650 Park Avenue, Suite 100, King of Prussia, PA 19406; teléfono (610) 265-2000.

    Integridad de los datos y limitación de finalidad
    MSI toma las medidas razonables para garantizar que la información personal sea precisa, completa, actual y relevante para cumplir con los objetivos para los que fue obtenida.

    Acceso
    MSI reconoce el derecho de la persona a acceder a su información personal. A pedido, y de manera congruente con cualquier compromiso del cliente, MSI dirigirá a las personas a las empresas clientes de MSI que controlan su información personal para que tengan acceso a aquella y corrijan cualquier dato erróneo. Es posible que la persona tenga que suministrar a la empresa controladora de los datos información suficiente para identificarla.

    Recurso, aplicación y responsabilidad
    En cumplimiento de los Principios de los Escudos de Privacidad UE- EE. UU. y Suiza- EE. UU., MSI International East, Inc. se compromete a resolver los reclamos respecto a su privacidad y la recopilación o uso que hacemos de su información personal. Las personas de la Unión Europea o Suiza que tengan consultas o reclamos con respecto a la política de privacidad primero deben contactarse con MSI International East, Inc. a través de: Hugh Jeffers, el funcionario de MSI encargado de cumplimiento, cuya oficina se encuentra en 650 Park Avenue, Suite 100, King of Prussia, PA 19406; teléfono (610) 265-2000. MSI International East, Inc. además se ha comprometido a remitir los reclamos de privacidad no resueltos en el marco de los Principios de los Escudos de Privacidad UE- EE. UU. y Suiza- EE. UU. a BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, un proveedor alternativo de resolución de disputas sin fines de lucro que se encuentra en Estados Unidos y opera bajo la administración del Consejo de Better Business Bureau. Si no recibe confirmación oportuna de la recepción de su reclamo o si su reclamo no es atendido de manera satisfactoria, visite http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers para obtener más información y para presentar un reclamo. Como último recurso, y en ciertas condiciones limitadas, las personas pueden solicitar un arbitraje definitivo ante el Panel del Escudo de Privacidad que crearán el Departamento de Comercio de los EE. UU. y la Comisión Europea.

    Modificación o enmienda
    MSI puede modificar o enmendar esta Declaración de tanto en tanto mediante la publicación de una Declaración de privacidad revisada en la web en http://www.msimsi.com. Si MSI enmienda esta Declaración, la nueva Declaración se aplicará a la información personal recopilada anteriormente únicamente en la medida en que no se reduzcan los derechos de las personas afectadas. Mientras MSI cumpla con los Acuerdos de los Escudos de Privacidad UE- EE. UU. y Suiza- EE. UU., no modificará esta política de manera que no sea consecuente con las directivas. Al aceptar participar en las encuestas de investigación de MSI, usted indica su aceptación de los términos y condiciones de la Política de privacidad.